Privacy Policy

In 1995, the EU issued a Directive called the ‘Data Protection Directive’. Since then, companies working in the EU began drafting privacy policies, outlining their compliance with this Directive.

We at Game of Thrones Tours respect your right to privacy. We comply with our obligations under more recent legislation, the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2002. The purpose of this privacy policy page is to outline, to you our customers, how we deal with any personal data you provide to us while visiting this website. Naturally, if you are not happy with this privacy policy, you should not use this website. By visiting this website, you are accepting the terms of our privacy policy. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such, and we are not responsible the privacy policies of these third party websites.

Types of Info. we collect from you on this website

We retain two types of information about you on this website:

Personal Data

This is data that you input into our booking form to identify you, and can be used by us to contact you. It includes your name, address, email address, user IP addresses in circumstances where they have not been deleted, clipped or anonymised, billing and credit card information. Such information is only collected from you if you voluntarily submit it to us.

Non-Personal Data

Like most websites, we gather statistical and other analytical information collected on an aggregate basis of all visitors to our website. This non-personal data comprises information that cannot be used to identify or contact you, such as demographic information regarding, for example, user IP addresses where they have been clipped or anonymised, browser types and other anonymous statistical data involving the use of our website.

Purposes for which we hold your Information

Personal Data

We will process any personal data you provide to us for the following purposes:
A. To provide you with the services you have requested.
B. To contact you, if required, in connection with your visit or to respond to any communications you might send to us.
C. To inform you of any special offers we might periodically have available.

Non-Personal Data

We use the non-personal data gathered from visitors to our website in an aggregate form to get a better understanding of where our visitors come from and to help us better design and organize our website.

Disclosure of Information to Third Parties

We will not disclose your personal data to third parties unless you have consented to this disclosure or unless the third party is required to fulfil your request (in such circumstances, the third party is bound by similar data protection requirements). We will disclose your Personal Data if we believe in good faith that we are required to disclose it in order to comply with any applicable law, a summons, a search warrant, a court or regulatory order, or other statutory requirement.

Our use of cookies

Cookies are small text files that a website can use in order to recognize visitors who revisit a site so as to facilitate their ongoing access to and use of the site. It enables usage behaviour to be tracked and aggregate data to be compiled that would facilitate more targeted advertising and improved content. Typically, cookies involve the assigning of a unique number to the visitor. One simple way to prevent the use of cookies is to activate the facility, which is available in most web browsers that enables the user to deny or accept cookies. However, visitors should realize that certain cookies may be necessary in order to provide the visitor with certain features such as the customized delivery of certain information.

Sale of Business

We reserve the right to transfer information (including your personal data) to a third party in the event of a sale, merger, liquidation, receivership or transfer of all or substantially all of the assets of our company provided that the third party agrees to adhere to the terms of the website privacy policy and provided that the third party only uses your personal data for the purposes that you provided it to us. You will be notified in the event of any such transfer and you will be afforded an opportunity to opt-out.

Security

Your personal data is held on secure servers hosted by blacknight.com. The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure. However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organizational measures) to protect your personal data.

Changes to this website privacy policy

Any changes to this website privacy policy will be posted on this website so you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. If at any time we decide to use personal data in a manner significantly different from that stated in this website privacy policy, or otherwise disclosed to you at the time it was collected, we will notify you by email, and you will have a choice as to whether or not we use your information in the new manner.

Contact Us

Game of Thrones Tours Ltd values your opinions. If you have comments or questions about our privacy policy, please email us or write to us at the following address:

Game of Thrones Tours Ltd
Suite 180
21 Botanic Avenue
Belfast BT7 1JJ
United Kingdom
Tel: +44 (0)28 9568 0023
Email: info@gameofthronestours.com
Skype: gameofthronestours

12 + 15 =